Privacy Policy

The Fishing Investment and Management Pty Ltd (comprising Fishing Investment and Management Pty Ltd and its associated and related entities) ("FIM") directly owns and / or manages a complex suite of technologies and systems that combine with know-how, corporate structuring and commercialisation strategies to deliver corporate and client outcome . The global head office of FIM is located in Tasmania, Australia and it has licensed and subsidiary operations and offices around the world.

You expressly understand and agree that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites or information that is listed and/or linked to/from the FIM website located at the primary domain together with , ("FIM Website").

FIM understands and appreciates that visitors to the FIM Website and subscribers to its online services and secured logon protected confidential part of the site, are concerned about their privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information (including without limitation) name, email address, age, gender and details of personal interests as collected by FIM ("Personal Data"). We are committed to protecting your Personal Data in so far as is practical. FIM recommends closing your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your Personal Data and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as library, Internet café, university or stand alone IP terminal where public internet access is available. You expressly understand and agree that you as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to a computer to which you have access to.

FIM may collect your Personal Data to enable it to accurately identify and verify who is using our services or gaining access by logging on to the secured part of the site that holds information and materials confidential to FIM , its services (“Services”), its projects and ventures (“Projects”) and its clients. Some of the Personal Data collected is essential to meet legal requirements and for control, protection and security purposes and as such is mandatory.
In accordance with the requirements set down by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) or similar legislation in other jurisdictions where such information is generated or held ("Privacy Act"), we may share your Personal Data with (i) our associated and related entities and licensed subsidiary operations and offices around the world; and (ii) our clients, service providers, employees, contracts and third parties to whom FIM is bound by terms of confidentiality or who are contracted to us for the provision of products and services. Other Countries are required to have a similar standard of protection of personal data under the Privacy Act but this is not always the case in countries outside of Australia, we will therefore use reasonable endeavours to ensure that our licensed subsidiary operations, offices and third party service providers outside of the Australia handle your Personal Data in accordance with the reciprocal legislative requirements of the Privacy Act .
The time period for which we keep your Personal Data and information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep your Personal Data or information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

We may disclose your Personal Data, in response to properly made requests, for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In either case we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We are serious about guarding the security of your Personal Data and the details of any transactions made. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register or make an order (including where applicable your credit / debit card details and your password).
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We may also disclose your Personal Data when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, or in response to properly made demands, under powers contained in legislation.
While FIM strives to protect your Personal Data, it cannot ensure or warrant the security or integrity and freedom from harmful code or viruses in respect of any information you transmit to us or receive from your use of our online services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

If the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made.
You agree and consent to the use by FIM and release to others of the Personal Data in any manner or for any purpose directly or indirectly associated with (i) the Services or the Projects in which you have expressed interest , seek to partake of or participate in and may render this Personal Data available to and accessible by third parties where such is the same or similar purpose ; or (ii) where it aids FIM to best accommodate your registered or otherwise expressed interest in any Services or Projects
If you want specific information on your Personal Data please tell us and give us any relevant information to enable us to locate the information about you because this will speed up our reply. No fee will be charged for an access request made by you, though you may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in FIM providing you any information on your Personal Data (such as retrieval, photocopying and reproduction costs).
To access information on your Personal Data held by FIM, or to obtain more information about your rights or our Privacy Policy, please contact FIM at:
Privacy Officer
Fishing Investment and Management Pty Ltd
© FIM 2014. All rights generally reserved.
Log in
Forgot password? Remind
Listings to be compared
There are no listings to compare